Next startup tour within the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” took place in Lankaran city.
Along with Lankaran, about 100 young people from Astara, Masally, Lerik, Yardimly, Imishli, Jalilabad, Bilasuvar, Ujar and other surrounding regions participated in the startup tour, which was held in Heydar Aliyev Center in Lankaran.
In the first part of the event, the participants were informed about the concept, goals and objectives of the project “From Idea to Business”.
Then, 13 teams were formed with the active participation of the volunteers of the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mentors conducted training for the participants, which covered issues such as correct preparation of presentations, drawing up successful business plans, formation of startup teams and ideas. They prepared the teams for the competition.
Then there was a competition between the teams and they presented their ideas to the jury.
As a result of the competition, the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places were determined. The first place was taken by the project See me, the second – Clever ring, the third – Hay taksi. It was decided to evaluate the project Let’s codex of the students of the Academy of Public Administration together with the projects, which took part in the startup competition covering Baku universities.
The winning teams together with the winners from 12 regions won the right to participate in the summer camp Innocamp that will be held in late August. In the summer camp, this year’s winners of the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” will participate in the preparatory trainings for the finals with the support of mentors, representatives of business incubation centers, as well as psychologists.
Winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will be determined in the National Finals to be held in October.
The winners of the first three places in the National Finals will be provided with financial support by the organizers and partners to turn their ideas into business.
Finalists and winners of the first places in each region will get a chance to present their projects to investors and participants at the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel 2019 to be held in December.
It is to be recalled that winners of startup tours held in Sabirabad, Sumgayit, Ganja, Goychay, Tovuz and Lankaran within the framework of the project “From Idea to Business” are already known. Startup tours are organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft.
To participate in the upcoming startup tours in Nakhchivan, Zagatala, Shamakhy and Shaki, you must register on the website
Xəbərin orijinal ünvanı:
Şahid olduğunuz hadisələrin video və ya fotosunu çəkərək bizə göndərin:
0552252950 (Whatsapp)