“Iranian-Azerbaijani relations are based on mutual trust and confidence” (24 February 2017 00:46)
Date: 11 November 2016 17:46
Tehran, November 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador to Iran Bunyad Huseynov and Managing-Director of Fars News Agency Seyed Nezamoddin Moussavi have hailed the role of the media in developing relations between the two countries.
Moussavi expressed his interest in holding meetings with his foreign counterparts on the sidelines of the 5th News Agencies World Congress that will be held in Baku next week, bringing together media executives from more than hundred news agencies. He underlined the significance of conducting exchange of experience.
Ambassador Huseynov hailed Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, mentioning seven meetings of the heads of state in the last three years. He noted that the bilateral ties enjoy a solid legal framework, adding that 40 documents were signed in the economic field. The ambassador noted that the Intergovernmental Joint Commission has had 10 sessions so far, with the next one scheduled to be organized in Baku.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, Huseynov said 20 per cent of Azerbaijani territories has been under occupation for nearly 25 years.