Iran invested $2.7bn in Azerbaijan’s economy so far (26 February 2017 12:46)
Date: 26 December 2016 21:46
Tehran, December 26, AZERTAC
Iran-based Shahriyar newspaper has published an article by Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov on the restoration of the 25th anniversary of state independence of Azerbaijan.
Headlined "A glance at 25 years of independence and modern priorities of our foreign policy", the article hails Azerbaijan's glorious path through these years, as well as the achievements of the country.
The article says that a foreign policy course which was determined by national leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
FM Mammadyarov in the article hails Azerbaijan's rapid development, despite the fact that a part of its territories were occupied.
The article says that Azerbaijan attaches particular attention to increasing the efficiency of cooperation with the United Nations and its specialized institutions, including its higher bodies, UN Security Council and the General Assembly.
"We can say with confidence that for the implementation of the priorities on the agenda our active and sustainable foreign policy will be continued in the years ahead under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev," the article concluded.